No images? Click here
[…] No images? Click here

 

Should Sex Offenders Be Permitted to Access Pornography?

by Brian J. Kelly - Supervisory Cyber Analyst

 
 

18 USC 2256(2) defines “sexually explicit conduct” as “actual or simulated sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, bestiality, masturbation, sadistic or masochistic abuse; lascivious exhibition of the anus, genitals, or pubic area of any person. Special conditions prohibiting the possession and/or access to sexually explicit conduct was fairly standard for individuals convicted of sex offenses. But in some cases, higher courts have vacated these conditions for various reasons.