It clarifies that all administrative
requirements, program manuals, handbooks, and other non-regulatory materials that are inconsistent with the Uniform Guidance are superseded by it, and that agencies may only impose legally binding requirements on recipients through the notice and comment process. This means that CAAs can continue to refer to non-binding guidance, such as the COFAR FAQs (last updated July 2017), to the extent that they do not conflict with the Uniform Guidance. Termination (2 CFR § 200.340). The Final
Guidance retains a new basis for termination that OMB introduced in the proposed revisions. Specifically, this section gives federal agencies or pass-through entities the authority to terminate a federal award, “to the greatest extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” CAPLAW and the Partnership expressed concerns that this provision gives federal agencies and pass-through entities too much leverage to arbitrarily terminate awards.